Concept and Design

in the headroom – Design studio for Brand culture and Communication
www.intheheadroom.com

Coding

VABELHAVT – digital performance & mediadesign
www.vabelhavt.at

Cookies & Privacy

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

The protection of your personal data is of major importance to us. We process your data on the basis of the relevant legal provisions (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679, hereinafter referred to as GDPR, and the Austrian Data Protection Act as currently amended, hereinafter referred to as DPA).

1. Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e. the „controller“)?

Destination Wattens Regionalentwicklung GmbH company of Weisstraße 9, 6112 Wattens, Austria is responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 sub-para. 7 GDPR (also referred to as We or Us in this Data Protection Declaration) as detailed in the Imprint section of this website, where you can also find all further contact details necessary to assert your rights.

2. What kind of data are collected?

Personal data. Personal data comprises all data you can be identified with. We process and store the personal data that are provided to us by you

3. Processing of personal data

We gather your data upon obtaining them from you. These may be the data, for instance, that you have provided to us by filling in a contact form.

We primarily process the data provided to us in order to fulfill a contract and/or implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR) as we cannot prepare, conclude or fulfill a contract without these data. If you contact us via our contact form, you also give your consent to our processing and storing the personal data you have provided to us in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR. In addition, we have a justified interest in gathering personal data with regard to usage of our website (e.g. accurate representation and optimization of the website) pursuant to Art. 6 para. 2 letter f GDPR. Depending on your commission or order, the way you contact us and how you use our website, the following personal data can be affected:

visit to our website (i) log data such as IP address, date and time of your visit, information about your operating software and internet browser, the website ours was accessed from (referrer URL) etc., (ii) cookies,  (iii) site-related information and information on the device used (depending on the settings of the device).
contact via contact form first name, surname, email address
conclusion of a contract first name, surname and date of birth of the contact person, email address and telephone number, postal address, occupation

We will only process your personal data to the extent covered by GDPR / DPA. As a rule, we do not forward your personal data to third parties unless this is allowed under the law or you have given your separate consent. If, for the purpose of fulfilling a contract, for instance, it is necessary to forward the data to third parties, the data will be forwarded in compliance with the provisions laid down under GDPR. In this case, we kindly ask that you also mind the data protection declarations of those third parties.

4. Preservation of personal data

We only preserve your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill contractual and/or legal provisions (some of these obligations to preserve data may result from tax law provisions, for example – one legal basis for the preservation of data, in this context, results from Art. 6 para. 1 letter c GDPR).

If, upon the first contact, no contract is concluded, we immediately delete the data obtained from the first contact. Notwithstanding, we also delete the data upon your request for deletion (see next clause).

5. What are your rights regarding your data?

  • You have the right to obtain information about the origin of your data, purpose of the processing of your data and the recipient, if any, of your personal data stored by us. (Art. 15 GDPR).
  • In addition, you are entitled to demand that these data be corrected, blocked or deleted if they are incorrect or if the basis for their processing no longer exists (Art. 16, 17, 18, 20 GDPR).
  • We only process the data filled in by you in the contact form on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR). You may withdraw your consent any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient that you send us an informal notice via email. However, we would like to point out that your withdrawal does not affect admissibility of the processing of personal data on the basis of other permission criteria under Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR.
  • You have the right to declare refusal of the processing of personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR („defense of justified interests“) (Art. 21 GDPR). However, we would like to point out that your refusal does not affect admissibility of the processing of personal data on the basis of other permission criteria under Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR.
  • In addition, you are entitled to file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority (Art. 77 GDPR) if you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data violates current data protection law, or if you think your claims have been violated in any other way.

Please, contact us via email for all inquiries or claims: office@destination-wattens.at.

6. Data Security

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with all confidentiality and in compliance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Protection Declaration. We protect your personal data by taking the appropriate organizational and technical measures, such as protection against unauthorized access and technical data security precautions.

For the purposes of security and protection of the transmission of confidential contents such as inquiries you send to us, this website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser switching from http:// to https:// and the padlock icon in the address bar of your browser. If SSL and/or TLS encryption is activated, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

Regardless of that, we would like to point out that there may be security gaps in online data transmission (e.g. with email communication). Full protection of your data against access by third parties is not possible. Therefore, we cannot assume liability or responsibility for defective data transmission or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks, spyware, malware, etc.).

7. Data collection on our website, analysis tools and third party tools

Upon your visit of our website, your browsing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with the aid of cookies and analysis tools. Analysis of your web-surfing behavior is anonymous. Your browsing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You may refuse this analysis or avoid it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on these tools and your possibilities of refusal in the following paragraphs:

Cookies

The website you are using partly contains cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any virus. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and in your browser. You can refuse storage of your personal data in cookies by choosing to opt out.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. They are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser to notify you whenever cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude cookies in certain cases or generally, and also activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. Your deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to execute the electronic communication process or for certain functions you would like to use (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. para. 1 letter f GDPR. The operator of the website has a justified interest in storing cookies that help to provide optimized services free of technical defects.

Server log files

The website operator gathers and automatically stores information in server log files that your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • your browser type and version
  • the operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of accessing computer
  • time of server inquiry
  • IP address (anonymized)

These (non-personal) data are not associated with other data sources.

These data are gathered on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. The operator of the website has a justified interest in a technically accurate representation and optimization of his website; for this purpose, the server log files must be gathered.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the web analytics service Google Analytics. It is provided by Google Ireland Limited („Google“), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use our website. The information created by these cookies about your use of our website are usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on the website/platform, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google Server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google.

Google offers a way to prevent the use of Google Analytics. Please consult Google’s web entry on this topic.

Storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of these analysis tools are based on Art. 6 para. 61 letter f GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both his web offer and advertising.

On this website, we have activated IP Anonymization. As a result, your IP address is shortened before transmission by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google Server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, if you do so, we would like to remind you that you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address), or processing these data by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through Google at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You may prevent Google Analytics from recording your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that deactivates recording of your data upon future visits of this website: disable Google Analytics

Please, find further information on Google Analytics’ data practices in Google’s privacy policy at:

We have concluded a contract on order processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements set by the German Data Protection Authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

This website uses the Demographics function provided by Google Analytics. It provides us with reports containing information on the age, sex and interests of the visitors to our website. These data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You can deactivate this function any time in the ad settings of your Google account, or generally forbid Google Analytics from recording your data as described under Refusing Data Collection.

Data stored by Google on the user and event level that are linked with cookies, user identification (e.g. user ID) or ad IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, android advertising ID) are anonymized or deleted after 14 months. Please find further details on this topic at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

Adobe Fonts

For the purpose of consistent representation of certain fonts, our website uses Adobe Web Fonts. It is provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe).

Upon your opening our websites, your browser directly downloads the required fonts from Adobe in order to display them correctly on your device. For this purpose, your browser creates a connection with Adobe servers in the US. As a result, Adobe knows that our website was opened via your IP address. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when fonts are provided.

Adobe has certified for the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is a treaty between the United States of America and the European Union aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards. Please, find further information at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.html.

The use of Adobe Fonts is necessary to guarantee a consistent typeface on our website. This is a justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

Please, find further information on Adobe Fonts at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.

Adobe’s data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

8. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we need your email address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the account holder of the email address provided by you. In accordance with Section 107 of the Austrian Consumer Protection Act, by registering you give your express consent to receiving newsletters at the email address provided by you due to the double opt-in process. We use these data for sending the requested information and do not hand them over to third parties, except our newsletter service provider (see below).

The personal data entered in the newsletter subscription form are processed on the basis of your consent only (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR). You may revoke your consent to the storage of data, your email address and its use for distributing the newsletter any time by using the Unsubscribe link in the newsletter, for instance. By doing so, you also revoke your consent under Section 107 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act. Legitimacy of any acts of data processing before your revocation remain unaffected thereby.

The data provided to us by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted upon your unsubscription. Data that have been stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected thereby.

MailChimp

This website uses MailChimp services to distribute newsletters. They are provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that helps to organize and analyze the distribution of newsletters. If you enter data in order to receive a newsletter (e.g. email address), they are stored on MailChimp servers in the US.

MailChimp has certified for EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is a treaty between the United States of America and the European Union aimed at ensuring compliance with European data protection standards.

With the aid of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file contained in the email (a web-beacon) connects to MailChimp servers in the US. This is how we can ascertain whether a newsletter has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information (e.g. time of opening, IP address, browser type and operating system) are recorded. This information cannot be assigned to the individual recipient of the newsletter. They serve to statistically analyze newsletter campaigns only. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the recipients’ interest

If you do not want any analysis by MailChimp, you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For that purpose, we include the relevant link in each newsletter. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data provided to us by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will also be deleted from Mail Chimp servers upon your unsubscription from the newsletter.

Please, find further information on MailChimp’s terms and conditions on data protection at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with MailChimp, under which we oblige MailChimp to protect our clients’ data and not forward them to third parties.

Imprint

Destination Wattens Regionalentwicklung GmbH
Weisstraße 9
6112 Wattens
Austria
www.destination-wattens.at

CEO:
Matthias Neeff

Contact

Telephone: +43 (0)5224 55486
Email: office@destination-wattens.at

VAT Nr.:
ATU 67013233

Commercial register no. and competent Commercial Register Court

FN 372572a – Regional Court of Innsbruck

Regulatory authority

Innsbruck Land District Administrative Authority
Gilmstraße 2
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

https://www.tirol.gv.at/innsbruck/

Occupational category und professional regulations

Occupational category and business activities: Public Relations Adviser
Competent Chamber: Tyrolean Economic Chamber, professional group advertising and market communication

Access to professional regulations

Liability for Contents

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own contents on these websites as laid down under general law. However, these websites can also contain third party contents. We do not claim ownership of these contents and do not assume any liability, guarantee or responsibility for their legitimacy, accuracy, completeness or truthfulness. Please mind that such third-party contents are not previously verified, sorted or categorized by us as for their content or any legal aspects. However, upon notice by third parties claiming rights therein and/or an infringement (of a right), we reserve the right to immediately remove all contents affected (as well as essentially equal violations) (notice-and-takedown).

Liability for Links

The website may contain links to other websites, advertisements (such as advertising banners or advertising spots), offers and the like from third parties (third-party offers) that do not originate from us und are not controlled by us. We do not claim ownership of these third-party contents, do not assume any responsibility with regard to any such third-party offers and do not offer any guarantee for the services, products or information offered, or a secure / risk-free opening of or session on the website to be accessed via the link. All risks and responsibility for opening und using third-party offers lie with the user only.

Intellectual property rights

The contents and works created by the website operators on these websites are subject to Austrian copyright law and intellectual property law, if applicable. Any reproduction, editing, distribution and all kinds of exploitation that go beyond ordinary use of the website require the prior written consent of the author and/or holder of any exploitation rights in question. Downloads and copies of these websites are allowed for private, not commercial, use only.
For all contents on this website that have not been created by the operator, intellectual property rights of third parties apply. Such third-party contents are specially marked as such.

A programme by

With kind support by

Destination Wattens
Regionalentwicklung GmbH
c/o Werkstätte Wattens
Weisstraße 9
6112 Wattens
Austria

Barbara Dibona
Tel.: +43 5224 55486
Mobil: +43 664 88343520

Follow us on

Copyright © 2019
Universität Innsbruck
Destination Wattens

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!